Description 

The Adjutant General is the strategic leader of the state’s military forces, which are comprised of the Rhode Island Army and Air National Guard, and the State Historic Militia. The Adjutant General’s primary responsibility is to ensure that Soldiers and Airmen are well-equipped, trained, and led, so they can perform their federal and state military duties and remain relevant well into the future.

 Major responsibilities of the Adjutant General, in his capacity as the Commanding General of the Rhode Island National Guard, include: Mobilization, Force Structure, Equipment Modernization, Training Management, Facility Management, Military Construction, Officer and Non-Commissioned Officer Career Management, Personnel Administration, Family Assistance Programs, Special Programs, Military property and Army/Air National Guard Operations.

 The Adjutant General maintains close association and communication with the National Guard Bureau, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Air Force, Northern Command, Air Mobility Command, and Cyber Command. Associations and memberships may include all veterans’ organizations, as well as professional military organizations. Most notably he maintains active participation in the Adjutant General Association of the United States and the National Guard Association of the United States.


Biography 

Major General Christopher P. Callahan assumed his duties as The Adjutant General, Rhode Island on 5 August 2015. He also serves as the Commanding General, Rhode Island National Guard. He is responsible for the mission readiness of all Rhode Island Army and Air National Guard units for both federal and state missions.

 General Callahan has served in a variety of command and staff positions during his career. He was commissioned through the Early Commissioning Program into the United States Army National Guard in May, 1984. General Callahan has commanded Charlie Company, 1st Battalion 126th Aviation; Headquarters Commander 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation as well as Commander for Rhode Island Headquarters State Area Command Aviation Division. In 2003 he became the Commander of the 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation Combat Support Aviation Battalion. In 2005 General Callahan commanded Task Force Dragonwing Aviation Battalion in Balad, Iraq in support of Iraqi Freedom III. This unit was selected as the Army National Guard Unit of the year in 2005. General Callahan served as the State Army Aviation Officer for the Rhode Island National Guard from 2006 until March 2011 and as the Director of Operations/J3 for the Rhode Island National Guard from April 2011 to April 2014. Prior to this assignment General Callahan served as the Brigade Commander of 56th Troop Command when he was appointed by the Governor as The Adjutant General.


EDUCATION:

 1986 Fitchburg State College, Bachelors of Science, Communications, Fitchburg, Massachusetts

2008 United States Army War College, Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania


ASSIGNMENTS:

 October 1986 – June 1988, Assistant S-3, HSC 122 AHB

June 1988 – November 1990, Aeroscout Platoon Leader, B Co. 1/126th

November 1990 – January 1994, Company Commander, C Co. 1/126th

January 1994 – February 1996, Company Commander, HHSC 1/126th

February 1996 – June 1999, Airspace Management Officer, HQ STARC Aviation Division

June 1999 – June 2000, Standardization Officer, HQ STARC Aviation Division

June 2000 – August 2002, Operations Officer, HQ STARC Aviation Division

August 2002 – January 2003, Commander, HQ STARC Aviation Division

January 2003 – October 2004, Commander, 1-126th CSAB

October 2004 – March 2006, Commander, 1-126th CSAB, OIFIII, Balad, Iraq

March 2006 – March 2011, Director of Aviation and Safety, RIARNG

April 2011 – April 2014, J3/ Director of Operations

May 2014 – July 2015, Brigade Commander, 56th Troop Command, Rhode Island National Guard


FLIGHT INFORMATION:

 Rating: Master Army Aviator

Flight Hours: 3,500

Aircraft flown: OH-6, UH-1, UH-60, C-12

Pilot wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

 Master Army Aviator Badge

Bronze Star Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (2nd OLC)

Army Commendation Medal (2nd OLC)

Air Force Commendation Medal

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal

Army Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon

Rhode Island Star


PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:

 Member, West Bay YMCA Board of Management

Member, Narragansett Bay Chapter, Army Aviation Association of America (AAAA)

Member, National Guard Association of the United States (NGAUS)

Member, National Guard Association of Rhode Island (NGARI)

Leadership Rhode Island

Assistant Head Coach, East Greenwich High School Boys Lacrosse

United States Lacrosse Association

Positive Coaching Alliance


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 Second Lieutenant 19 May 1984

First Lieutenant 18 May 1987

Captain 1 December 1990

Major 13 June 1996

Lieutenant Colonel 26 October 2000

Colonel 6 July 2005

Brigadier General 5 August 2015

Major General 22 June 2017



Description 

Performs duties related to warrant officer education, management, recruiting and career enhancement including equal opportunity, morale, welfare, discipline, performance, training, awards and recognition. Responsible for formulating and executing the policies and procedures which direct how Warrant Officers of the ARNG are appointed, assigned, evaluated, trained, promoted and separated. Includes reviewing regulations and directives from DA, NGB and other higher headquarters determining local impact and preparing local implementation directives.

 Ensures proper assignments are matched with individual potential. Provides management assistance and advice on appropriate Warrant Officer personnel actions. Plans and coordinates the staffing of Warrant Officer positions with State JFHQ, MSC, and field commanders. Coordinates with the MILPO on personnel matters affecting Warrant Officers. Guides individual Warrant Officers in meeting their career objectives.

 Serves as the principle advisor, counselor, and mentor for all other senior warrant officers. Responsible for developing and implementing a sustaining sponsorship and mentorship program for Warrant Officer Candidates and junior Warrant Officers, that is exportable to all subordinate commands.

 

Biography 

 

CW5 Daniel J. Curran enlisted in the Rhode Island Army National Guard in December 1986.  He attended Basic and Advanced Individual Training at Fort Sill Oklahoma in 1987.  His initial assignment was a Field Artillery Meteorologist Crewmember with the Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 103d Field Artillery Brigade.  He was then selected into the Active Guard and Reserve program as a Unit Administrator with the 1st Battalion, 103d Field Artillery.  CW5 Curran served in various assignments within the Human Resources community culminating as the Senior Human Resources Sergeant for the 43d Military Police Brigade prior to his selection as a Warrant Officer Candidate in 1999.

CW5 Curran completed the Warrant Officer Candidate Course in November of 2000 and was assigned as the Enlisted Personnel Manager, G1.  He has held numerous assignments as a Human Resources Technician at both the Brigade and State level, including SIDPERS Chief, Deputy Brigade S1, AGR Manager, 43d Military Police S1, and Joint Force Headquarters Deputy G1, prior to his appointment as the Command Chief Warrant Officer in November 2014.

CW5 Curran has deployed with the 43d Military Police Brigade in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom from August 2005 to October 2006 and Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan from March 2011 to April 2012.

His awards include the Bronze Star Medal (1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster), Meritorious Service Medal (4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters), Army Commendation Medal (1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster), Army Achievement Medal (1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster), Afghanistan Campaign Medal (2 Stars), Iraqi Campaign Medal (2 Stars), and the Meritorious Unit Commendation.

CW5 Curran is a graduate of the Warrant Officer Senior Service Education Course at the U.S. Army Warrant Officer Career College at Fort Rucker, Alabama.  He has an Associate of Arts Degree from the Community College of Rhode Island and a Bachelor of Science Degree in Public Administration from Roger Williams University.

 

Description 

Command Sergeant Major Glen A. DeCecco was born in Providence Rhode Island and joined the Rhode Island Army National Guard on February 12, 1985. Upon graduation from the United States Army Military Police School, CSM DeCecco was assigned to the 119th Military Police Company as a Military Police Officer. While assigned to the 119th Military Police Company CSM DeCecco ascended the ranks becoming a Team Leader, Squad Leader, Platoon Sergeant, and ended his tour as the company First Sergeant.

           CSM DeCecco has been mobilized multiple times for State emergency services and overseas deployment assignments.  In addition to serving within the continental United States, CSM DeCecco participated in contingency and training operations in Europe, Middle East, Southwest Asia, Central and South America, and North Africa. In 1991, assigned as a Squad Leader in the 119th Military Police Company CSM DeCecco deployed in support of Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm.  In 2000 CSM DeCecco was promoted and assigned as the 119th Military Police Company First Sergeant, CSM DeCecco led the 119th Military Police Company in several deployments, to include: Operation Joint Forge in 2000, conducting peacekeeping operations in the Balkans, in 2002 providing security for the 2002 winter Olympic games in Utah, and in 2003 conducting military police combat support operations throughout Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. In 2010 CSM DeCecco deployed to Guantanamo, Cuba assigned as the J3 operations Noncommissioned Officer in Charge for the Joint Detention Group conducting detainee operations in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

           In 2011 CSM DeCecco was assigned to the Rhode Island National Guard Joint Force Headquarters, Department of Military Support, as the Anti-Terrorism and Force Protection NCOIC and was appointed as the State Physical Security Inspector for the Rhode Island Army National Guard. In 2012, he was reassigned to the Headquarters, Headquarters Detachment, 118th Military Police Battalion and served as the S2 Intelligence NCOIC. In April 2014, CSM DeCecco was promoted to Sergeant Major and assigned to the 43d Military Police Brigade as the Operations Sergeant Major. In September 2015 CSM DeCecco was laterally promoted to Command Sergeant Major serving as the CSM for the Rhode Island Army National Guard Recruiting and Retention Battalion from September 2015 to October 2017. In October 2017 CSM DeCecco was assigned to the Joint Force Headquarters as the G3 Operations Sergeant Major until being selected as the next State Command Sergeant Major and Senior Enlisted Advisor of the Rhode Island National Guard.

           CSM DeCecco has been awarded numerous commendations and medals, including The Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal, Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Armed Forces Service Ribbon with M Device, Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War On Terrorism Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, NATO Medal, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia Liberation medals, Rhode Island State Emergency Service ribbon, Combat Action Badge, Driver and Mechanic Badge, Basic Recruiting Badge, and various other Federal and State awards and citations. CSM DeCecco is a recipient of the Order of the Marechaussee (bronze) in recognition of his contributions to the United States Army Military Police Corps.

         CSM DeCecco is a graduate of the US Army Sergeants Major Academy, Fort Bliss, Texas and holds an Associate’s degree in liberal arts, a certificate in Emergency Management, and is currently enrolled in a BS program at the Roger Williams University.